Results

GLASGOW GAILES PRO-AM

Michael Patterson Kilmacolm G C 66 Winner
Fraser McKenna Caldwell G C 67 2nd
Stephen Gray Airdrie G C 67 Joint 3rd
Paul O’Hara N Lanarkshire Leisure 67 Joint 3rd
Paul McKechnie Braid Hills Golf 70 5th
John Henry Clydebank & District G C 71
Craig Ross Kirkhill G C 71
Jonny Sharp The Carrick 71
Jonathan Lomas Caprington G C 72
Mark O’Donnell Stirling G C 73
Campbell Elliott Haggs Castle G C 73
Stephen McAllister The Renaissance 73
Stuart Houlden East Kilbride G C 73
David-Ross Nicol Dundonald Links G C 74
Jonny Mullaney Unattached 75
Steven Maxwell Eastwood G C 77
Conor O’Neil Glasgow G C 77
Nick Walton Glagow G C 77
Stephen Wilson Dundonald Links G C 79
Bryan Wharton Clydeway Golf 85
Craig Ronald Carluke G C N/R

Team Scores

Michael Patterson Steve Forest 57 WINNERS
Fergus Maitland Jonathan d’Aguilar
Craig Ronald Harry Miller 58 RUNNERS UP
Frank Craig Gilbert Andrew
John Henry Adrian Orton 59 JOINT 3RD
Peter Thomson Allan Paterson
Paul McKechnie Bill McMahon 59 JOINT 3RD
Tom McGill Keith Ross
Stephen Wilson Jim Johnston 59 JOINT 3RD
Alex Fallis John Tanner

Full Pro-Am results available on the link below

2018 PRO – AM RESULTS

DUNDONALD RESULTS

Last seasons Order of Merit winner  Paul O’Hara (N.Lanarkshire Leisure) was in the winners circle once again at Dundonald Links in the re-arranged fixture. Paul followed last weeks victory at Prestwick with a level par 72 at the cold and windy Ayrshire Links. Derek Watters closely followed with a 73.

O’Hara (37 points) now leads the Order of Merit by 4 having now overtaken Paul McKechnie (33). The final competition for the Pro’s is next Tuesday’s Pro – Am at Glasgow Gailes.

 

The Amateur NE’ER DAY TROPHY was won by John Cameron ( Cathkin Braes) with a net 74.  Last week’s Prestwick winner Chris Mackenzie continued his good form with a second placed finish with a net 76.

John’s winning score clinched first place in the  Order of Merit table after leader Adrian Orton (Barassie) finished outside the points today.

PROF /TRAINEE CLUB SCORE
PAUL O’HARA N Lanarkshire Leisure 72
DEREK WATTERS Gourock G C 73
STEPHEN GRAY Kingfield Golf 74
CAMPBELL ELLIOTT Haggs Castle G C 76
David-Ross NICOL Dundonald LINKS 77
CRAIG ROSS Kirkhill G C 77
 NE’ER DAY TROPHY
AMATEURS CLUB Gross HCAP
JOHN CAMERON Cathkin Braes G C 90 16 74
CHRIS MCKENZIE Sandyhills G C 80 4 76
JOHN RUSHBURY Royal Troon G C 79 2 77
JIM SHEARER West Kilbride G C 79 1 78
PETER THOMSON Kilmarnock (Barassie) G C 88 10 78

Full Results available by clicking he link below.

DUNDONALD RESULTS 2018

PRESTWICK

Full Results available by clicking the link below

PRESTWICK RESULTS 2018

Paul O’Hara (N.Lanarkshire Leisure) once again took the Professional honours with a stunning performance at Prestwick today.  An 8 under par 63 consisted of an outward 2 under par 33 followed by a 6 under par back nine of 30.  His highlights of the round were driving  both 16th and 18th par 4 greens with his 3 wood.   Michael Patterson (Kilmacolm) finished second on 67.

O'HARA SCORECARD

J.R.MACKAY amateur trophy winner was Chris Mackenzie (Sandyhills) with a 73-4 net 69. Order of Merit leader Adrian Orton (Kilmarnock Barassie) finished second with a 72-2 net 70.

PROFESSIONALS/TRAINEES CLUB SCORE
PAUL O’HARA N Lanarkshire Leisure 63
MICHAEL PATTERSON Kilmacolm G. C. 67
DAVID-ROSS NICOL Dundonald Links G C 69
PAUL MCKECHNIE Braid Hills Golf 69
STEPHEN GRAY Airdrie G C 71
CRAIG ROSS Kirkhill G C 72
GRAHAM FOX Clydeway Golf 72
J.R. MACKAY TROPHY
AMATEURS CLUB GROSS HCAP NET
CHRIS MCKENZIE Sandyhills G C 73 4 69
ADRIAN ORTON Kilmarnock (Barassie) G C 72 2 70
JOE DEVLIN West Kilbride G C 74 3 71
DUNCAN SCOTT Royal Troon G C 82 10 72
IAIN ROSS Lenzie G C 74 1 73
JONATHAN d’AGUILAR Glasgow G C 81 8 73
COLIN PEDDIE Kirkintilloch G C 74 1 73
DAVID WORDSWORTH Irvine G. C. 83 10 73

Full Results available by clicking the link below

PRESTWICK RESULTS 2018

Royal Troon ( Portland)

Full Results available by clicking the link below

 TROON PORTLAND RESULTS

Gourock pro Derek Watters (67) was the early leader at Royal Troon (Portland) but was eventually caught by Braid Hills Paul McKechnie (67). Difficult  conditions with a strong wind and near freezing conditions made for a testing day on the Ayrshire Links. McKechnie’s joint win follows on from his win in the previous fixture at West Kilbride .

The Amateur winner of the “Kernel Rosebowl” was Cathkin Braes John Cameron. John’s  net 65 gave him a 4 shot victory from John Greene (Cowglen) 69.

PROFESSIONALS                                                                               (INCLUDING TRAINEE ASSISTANT PROFESSIONALS)
NAME NAME CLUB SCORE ORDER OF MERIT POINTS
PAUL MCKECHNIE Braid Hills 67 9
DEREK WATTERS Gourock G C 67 9
PAUL O’HARA N Lanarkshire Leisure 69 5
FRASER MCKENNA Caldwell G C 69 5
MICHAEL PATTERSON Kilmacolm G C 70 2
JOHN HENRY Clydebank & District G C 71
KEN MONAGHAN Stirling G C 71
ANTHONY O’DONNELL Largs G C 72
IAIN MCNAB Trump Turnberry 72
MARK O’DONNELL Stirling G C 73
CAMPBELL ELLIOTT Haggs Castle G C 74
EUAN CAMPBELL Paisley G C 74
STUART HOULDEN East Kilbride G C 75
NICK WALTON Glasgow G C 75
David-Ross NICOL Dundonald LINKS 76
STEPHEN MCALLISTER The Renaissance 76
STEPHEN WILSON Dundonald LINKS 77
JONATHAN MULLANEY Unattached n/r

 

NAME NAME CLUB GROSS H’CAP NET ORDER OF MERIT POINTS
JOHN CAMERON Cathkin Braes G C 81 16 65 10
JOHN GREENE Cowglen G C 82 13 69 8
JOE DEVLIN West Kilbride G C 73 3 70 4
JOHN TANNER Kilmacolm G C 79 9 70 4
JOHN WATT Prestwick St Cuthbert G C 86 16 70 4
DONALD MACKAY Cowal G C 74 3 71
GERRY SMITH Royal Troon G C 76 5 71

Full Results available by clicking the link below

 TROON PORTLAND RESULTS

WEST KILBRIDE

Full results available by clicking the link below.

WEST KILBRIDE RESULTS 2017

Braid Hills Pro Paul McKechnie PAUL McKECHNIE.pngequalled the West Kilbride course record with a 10 under par 61 . Unfortunately as Preferred Lies were in operation his score will not count as equalling the record.  An eleven birdie card with 5 birdies in a row from the 8th to the 13th had only one blip being a bogey on 13.

 

IMG_1413.jpgRunner up four shots behind was Steven Maxwell (East wood G.C.) followed by Stephen Gray (Lanark G.C.) with a 2 under par 69.

 

 

 

The Amateur winner of the Alan Meikle Trophy was Harry Miller (Royal Troon) with a net 68 playing off of 5 handicap. One shot behind with a net 69 was Gordon Clark (Lowden Gowf G.C.)

 

 

PROFESSIONALS/TRAINEES CLUB PRO/TRN SCORE
PAUL MCKECHNIE Braid Hills Golf PRO 61
STEVEN MAXWELL Eastwood G C TRN 65
STEPHEN GRAY Lanark G C PRO 69
JOHN HENRY Clydebank & District G C PRO 70
FRASER MCKENNA Caldwell G C TRN 70
MARK O’DONNELL Linlithgow G C TRN 70
MICHAEL PATTERSON Kilmacolm G. C. PRO 70
MARTIN POTTINGER American Golf PRO 70
CRAIG RONALD Carluke G C PRO 70
CRAIG ROSS PRO 70
ALAN MEIKLE TROPHY
AMATEURS CLUB GROSS HCAP NETT
HARRY MILLER Royal Troon G C 73 5 68
GORDON CLARK Loudoun Gowf G C 79 10 69
DONALD MACKAY Cowal G C 72 3 69
JONATHAN d’AGUILAR Glasgow G C 77 8 69
GERRY SMITH Royal Troon G C 75 5 70

Full results available by clicking the link below.

WEST KILBRIDE RESULTS 2017

 

WESTERN GAILES

 

Full results available by clicking the link below.

WESTERN GAILES RESULTS 2017

 

A great turnout of 69 competitors (21 pro’s and 48 amateurs) enjoyed a windy day at the re-arranged fixture at Western Gailes.

Michael Paterson (Kilmalcolm)

patterson

took the top professionals honours  with a 2 under par 69. Close behind in joint second was Derek Watters (Gourock G.C) and Graham Fox (Clydeway Golf) with 1 under par 70’s.   Last years Order of Merit winner Paul O’Hara (North Lanarkshire Leisure) closed with a score of level par 71.In the amateur ranks Jim Shearer (West Kilbride G.C.) playing off a handicap of 1 shot an excellent net 71 to win the Ian McLeod trophy after a count back with Bill McMahon (Irvine G.C ) and Duncan Scott (Royal Troon).

PROFESSIONALS/TRAINEES CLUB SCORE
MIKE PATTERSON Kilmacolm G. C. 69
DEREK WATTERS Gourock G C 70
GRAHAM FOX Clydeway Golf 70
PAUL O’HARA N.Lanarhshire Leisure 71
MARTIN POTTINGER American Golf 71
JOHN HENRY Clydebank & District G C 72
IAN McLEOD TROPHY
AMATEURS CLUB GROSS HCAP NETT
JIM SHEARER West Kilbride G C 72 1 71
BILL MCMAHON Irvine G C 83 12 71
DUNCAN SCOTT Royal Troon G C 81 10 71
COLIN McLATCHIE West Kilbride G C 84 9 75
PETER THOMSON Kilmarnock (Barassie) G C 85 10 75
SCOTT MILLER Royal Troon G C 85 10 75
ADRIAN ORTON Kilmarnock (Barassie) G C 77 2 7
FULL RESULTS CAN BE SEEN BY CLICKING ON THE LINK BELOW.

WESTERN GAILES RESULTS 2017

 

 

LARGS

Full results available by clicking the link below.

2017 LARGS RESULTS

 

The “two” Paul’s shared the Professional honours at the season opening fixture at Largs.  Both Paul McKechnie and Paul O’Hara shot 3 under par 67’s.  O’Hara has started off where he finished last season- at the top of the Order of Merit. Tough conditions with the ground being very wet underfoot after heavy over night rain along with tricky pin positions on slick greens was reflected in only the top two scoring under par .

In the Amateur ranks new member Adrian Orton (Kilmarnock Barassie) playing off a 2 handicap won the J.KERR WYLIE SALVER with a level par par 70 (net 68).  This gave him a 4 shot win from Scott Chisholm (Balmore) who shot net 72. As mentioned previously Adrian will also receive the “Sam Torrance Putter” kindly donated by David Reynolds along with the winners trophy.

PRO/TRAINEES CLUB PRO/TRN SCORE
PAUL MCKECHNIE Braid Hills Golf Centre PRO 67
PAUL O’HARA North Lanarkshire Leisure PRO 67
GRAHAM FOX Clydeway Golf PRO 70
MARTIN POTTINGER American Golf PRO 70
DEREK WATTERS Gourock G C PRO 70
CONOR O’NEIL Mearns Castle Golf PRO 71
PAUL ROBINSON Largs G C PRO 71
CRAIG RONALD Carluke G C PRO 71
AMATEURS CLUB GROSS HCAP NET
ADRIAN ORTON Kilmarnock (Barassie) 70 2 68
SCOTT CHISHOLM Balmore G C 78 6 72
IAIN ROSS Lenzie G C 74 1 73
JOHN RUSHBURY Royal Troon G C 76 2 74
GERRY SMITH Royal Troon G C 79 5 74
Full Results can be seen by clicking on the link below.
2017 LARGS RESULTS